PROGRAMME

Conference Programme | 30 August – 2 September 2021

The programme will take place on Zoom according to Irish Summer Time (GMT+1).

Time Converter

Notes to participants:

  • Please ensure your Zoom client is up to date.
  • You may also wish to download and familiarise yourself with Discord if you have not done so previously.
  • The following programme is subject to change.

The conference proceedings are currently available here: https://dl.acm.org/doi/proceedings/10.1145/3465336


30th August 2021 – Workshops

11:00 – 14:30 4th Workshop on Human Factors in Hypertext (HUMAN’21)

11:00 – 14:30 Open Challenges in Online Social Networks (OASIS)

15:00 – 18:30 9th International Workshop on Narrative and Hypertext (NHT)

31st August 2021 – Day 1

11:15 – 11:50 Welcome Session

  • with a special announcement from Vint Cerf and Frode Hegland

12:00 – 13:00 Plenary Keynote Address (Chair: Annalina Caputo)

  • Towards an Archive of the Future: Reconstructing Ireland’s Lost History through the Beyond 2022 Project (Prof. Peter Crooks, Trinity College Dublin & Dr. Gary Munnelly, Trinity College Dublin)

13:00 – 13:30 –BREAK

13:30 – 14:30 Session 1: Hate Speech (Chair: Brendan Spillane)

  • Hate Speech in Political Discourse: A Case Study of UK MPs on Twitter (Pushkal Agarwal, Oli Hawkins, Margarita Amaxopoulou, Noel Dempsey, Nishanth Sastry and Edward Wood) – FULL PAPER
  • Cross-lingual Capsule Network for Hate Speech Detection in Social Media (Aiqi Jiang and Arkaitz Zubiaga) – SHORT PAPER
  • You too Brutus! Trapping Hateful Users in Social Media: Challenges, Solutions & Insights (Mithun Das, Punyajoy Saha, Ritam Dutt, Pawan Goyal, Animesh Mukherjee and Binny Mathew) – FULL PAPER

15:00 – 16:00 Session 2: Emotions (Chair: Owen Conlan)

  • Emojis and Words to Contextualize Mourning on Twitter (Xinyuan Xu, Rubén Francisco Manrique and Bernardo Pereira Nunes) – SHORT PAPER
  • Rotten and Possessed: ‘Control’ and ‘Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice’ as Models of Outmersive Game Design (P.S. Berge)- FULL PAPER

16:00 – 16:30 –BREAK

16:30 – 17:30 Session 3: Controversies (Chair: Claus Atzenbeck)

  • Regularity versus novelty of users’ multimodal comment patterns and dynamics as markers of social media radicalization (Aaron Necaise, Aneka Williams, Hana Vrzakova and Mary Jean Amon) – SHORT PAPER
  • Road to the White House: Analyzing the Relations Between Mainstream and Social Media During the U.S. Presidential Primaries (Aaron Brookhouse, Tyler Derr, Hamid Karimi, H. Russell Bernard and Jiliang Tang) – FULL PAPER
  • Incorporating the Measurement of Moral Foundations Theory in Analyzing Stances on Controversial Topics (Rezvaneh Rezapour, Ly Dinh and Jana Diesner) – FULL PAPER

18:00 – 19:00 Session 4: Language and Identity (Chair: Eelco Herder)

  • A Simple Language Independent Approach for Distinguishing Individuals on Social Media (Guangyuan Piao) – SHORT PAPER
  • Profiling Fake News Spreaders on Social Media through Psychological and Motivational Factors (Mansooreh Karami, Tahora Hossein Nazer and Huan Liu) – SHORT PAPER
  • Exploring User Concerns about Disclosing Location and Emotion Information in Group Recommendations (Shabnam Najafian, Tim Draws, Francesco Barile, Marko Tkalcic, Jie Yang and Nava Tintarev) – FULL PAPER

1st September 2021 – Day 2

11:00 – 12:00 Plenary Keynote Address (Chair: Nicole Basaraba)

  • Multimodality and Hypertext: Theoretical and empirical considerations (Prof. Dr. John Bateman, Bremen University, Germany & Assist. Prof. Dr. Tuomo Hiippala, University of Helsinki, Finland)

12:00 – 13:00 Session 5: Deception and Attacks (Chair: Pushkal Agarwal)

  • DECIFE: Detecting Collusive Users Involved in Blackmarket Following Services on Twitter (Hridoy Sankar Dutta, Kartik Aggarwal and Tanmoy Chakraborty) – FULL PAPER
  • Structack: Structure-based Adversarial Attacks on Graph Neural Networks (Hussain Hussain, Tomislav Duricic, Elisabeth Lex, Denis Helic, Markus Strohmaier and Roman Kern) – FULL PAPER

13:00 – 13:30 –BREAK

13:30 – 15:00 Session 6: LBR, DC, and Blue Sky (Chair: Erick Elejalde)

Late Breaking Results Papers

  • Examining Global Mobile Diffusion and Mobile Gender Gaps through Facebook’s Advertising Data (Nazanin Sabri, Ridhi Kashyap and Ingmar Weber)
  • Demonstration of Weblinks: A Rich Linking Layer Over the Web (Daniel Roßner and Claus Atzenbeck)

Doctoral Consortium Paper

  • Exploring the links between Personality Traits and Susceptibility to Disinformation (Dipto Barman and Owen Conlan)

Blue Sky Talks & Discussion Papers

  • Back to the Future: Bringing Original Hypermedia and Cross-Media Concepts to Modern Desktop Environments (Beat Signer, Reinout Roels, Robert van Barlingen and Brent Willems)
  • International Teaching and Research in Hypertext (Claus Atzenbeck and Jaesook Cheong)

15:00 – 16:00 Session 7: Digital Humanities (Chair: Marieke van Erp)

  • Genre-bending on an Academic Platform: Three Creative Works on Scalar (Hannah Ackermans) – SHORT PAPER
  • Reductio ad absurdum?: from Analogue Hypertext to Digital Humanities (Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller and Paul Pickering) – SHORT PAPER
  • Queerness and modification in mainstream and indie games (Kenton Howard) – FULL PAPER
  • Death and Transmediations: Manuscripts in the Age of Hypertext (Alessio Antonini, Francesca Benatti, Nicola Watson, Edmund King and Jonathan Gibson) – FULL PAPER

16:00 – 16:30 –BREAK–

16:30 – 17:30 Session 8: Diversity & Equality (Chair: Aaron Brookhouse)

  • “A Virus Has No Religion”: Analyzing Islamophobia on Twitter During the COVID-19 Outbreak (Mohit Chandra, Manvith Reddy, Shradha Sehgal, Saurabh Gupta, Arun Buduru and Ponnurangam Kumaraguru) – FULL PAPER
  • Improving Diversity in Engineering: A Data-driven Approach to Support Resource Mobilization and Participation in Hashtag Activism Campaigns (Habib Karbasian, Hemant Purohit and Aditya Johri) – FULL PAPER

17:30 – 18:00 SIGWEB Townhall

18:00 – 19:00 Session 9: Search & Interaction (Chair: Denis Helic)

  • Towards Understanding Complex Known-Item Requests on Reddit (Florian Meier, Toine Bogers, Maria Gäde and Line Ebdrup Thomsen) – FULL PAPER
  • Towards Enhancing Blind Users’ Interaction Experience with Online Videos via Motion Gestures (Hae-Na Lee and Vikas Ashok) – SHORT PAPER
  • This Item Might Reinforce Your Opinion: Obfuscation and Labeling of Search Results to Mitigate Confirmation Bias (Alisa Rieger, Tim Draws, Mariet Theune and Nava Tintarev) – FULL PAPER

19:00 – 20:00 Social: Open Zoom rooms for self-guided informal conversations

2nd September 2021 – Day 3

11:00 – 12:00 Session 10: Classification & Detection (Chair: Aiqi Jiang)

  • Are Word Embedding Methods Stable and Should We Care About It? (Angana Borah, Manash Pratim Barman and Amit Awekar) – FULL PAPER
  • Weakly Supervised Cross-platform Teenager Detection with Adversarial BERT (Peiling Yi and Arkaitz Zubiaga) – SHORT PAPER
  • CrisisBERT: A Robust Transformer for Crisis Classification and Contextual Crisis Embedding (Junhua Liu, Trisha Singhal, Lucienne T.M. Blessing, Kristin Wood and Kwan Hui Lim) – FULL PAPER

12:00 – 13:00 Session 11: Languages (Chair: Guangyuan Piao)

  • Debiasing Multilingual Word Embeddings: A Case Study of Three Indian Languages (Srijan Bansal, Vishal Garimella, Ayush Suhane and Animesh Mukherjee) – FULL PAPER
  • What Is Unclear? Computational Assessment of Task Clarity in Crowdsourcing (Zahra Nouri, Ujwal Gadiraju, Gregor Engels and Henning Wachsmuth) – FULL PAPER
  • Federated Multi-task Learning for Complaint Identification from Social Media Data (Apoorva Singh, Tanmay Sen, Sriparna Saha and Mohammed Hasanuzzaman) – FULL PAPER

13:00 – 14:30 Closing Session / Best Paper Awards


Please see more details on the announced presentations: